Menu
@BJSTwitter Can we help? 01922 645 650

Privacy Notice – Recruitment

BJS Distribution Storage & Couriers Ltd
This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.
Who collects the information
BJS Distribtuion Storage & Couriers Ltd (Commonly known as BJS or BJS Home Delivery) (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and uses certain information about you.
Data protection principles
We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Data Protection Employment Policy.
About the information we collect and hold
The table set out in Part A below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.
The table in Part B below summarises the additional information we collect before making a final decision to recruit, ie before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.
We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.
Where information may be held
Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.
How long we keep your information
We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.
We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.
If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. For further information, see Data Protection Privacy Notice Employment.
Further details on our approach to information retention and destruction are available in our Records Retention Policy.
Your right to object to us processing your information
Where our processing of your information is based solely on our legitimate interests or those of a third party), you have the right to object to that processing if you give us specific reasons why you are objecting, which are based on your particular situation.  If you object, we can no longer process your information unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@bjshomedelivery.com if you wish to object in this way.
Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased
Please contact our Data Protection Officer via  dataprotection@bjshomedelivery.com  if in accordance with applicable law you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.
Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
How to complain
We hope that Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint
THE SCHEDULE – ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD
Part A – Up to and including the shortlisting stage
The information we collectHow we collect the informationWhy we collect the informationHow we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address)From youLegitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
Legitimate interest: to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages
To enable HR or the manager of the relevant department to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome
To inform the relevant manager or department of your application
Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles[, salary] and working hours) and interestsFrom you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant)Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to shortlist for interview and (if relevant) to recruit
To make an informed recruitment decision
The person making the shortlisting decision will receive pseudonymised or anonymised details only; if you are invited for interview, the interviewer will receive non-anonymised details
Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefsFrom you, in a completed anonymised equal opportunities monitoring formTo comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest equality of opportunity or treatmentTo comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our equality and other policies
For further information, see * below
Information regarding your criminal record including driving penaltiesFrom you, in your completed application formTo comply with our legal obligations
For reasons of substantial public interest preventing or detecting unlawful acts, ensuring safe working practices and protecting the public against dishonesty
To make an informed recruitment decision
To ensure safe working practices (i.e Driving Company vehicles)
For further information, see * below
Details of your refereesFrom your completed application formLegitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment processTo carry out a fair recruitment process
Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee
PART B – Before making a final decision to recruit
The information we collectHow we collect the informationWhy we collect the informationHow we use and may share the information
Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers ☐From your referees (details of whom you will have provided)Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recruit
To comply with our legal obligations
Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice
To obtain the relevant reference about you
To comply with legal/regulatory obligations
Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel
Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications ☐From you, from your education provider, from the relevant professional bodyLegitimate interest: to verify the qualifications information provided by youTo make an informed recruitment decision
Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information ☐From you and, where necessary, the Home OfficeTo enter into/perform the employment contract
To comply with our legal obligations
Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records
To carry out right to work checks
Information may be shared with the Home Office
A copy of your driving licence ☐From youTo enter into/perform the employment contract
To comply with our legal obligations
To comply with the terms of our insurance
To make an informed recruitment decision
To ensure that you have a clean driving licence
Information may be shared with our insurer
You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked ‘☐’ above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.
* Further details on how we handle sensitive personal are set out in our Company Records Retention Policy
www.bjshomedelivery.com/about/record_retention_policy_and_schedule
X

Your message has been sent to the team, they will review the message and get back to you shortly.

Send Us A Message


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!